Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - College

Best Tools

May 27, 2003

BEST ATHLETE
College
1 Rickie Weeks, 2b, Southern (3)
2 Jerry Owens, of, The Master’s (48)
3 Brad Sullivan, rhp, Houston (21)
High School
1 Tim Battle, of, Peachtree City, Ga. (34)
2 Lastings Milledge, of, Bradenton, Fla. (7)
3 Drew Stubbs, of, Atlanta, Texas (87)

BEST FIVE-TOOL TALENT
College
1 Rickie Weeks, 2b, Southern (3)
2 Brian Anderson, of, Arizona (27)
3 Brad Snyder, of, Ball State (26)
High School
1 Lastings Milledge, of, Bradenton, Fla. (7)
2 Ryan Harvey, of, Dunedin, Fla. (4)
3 Delmon Young, of, Camarillo, Calif. (1)

BEST PURE HITTER
College
1 Rickie Weeks, 2b, Southern (3)
2 Michael Aubrey, 1b/of, Tulane (8)
3 Vince Sinisi, 1b, Rice (12)
High School
1 Matt Moses, 3b, Richmond, Va. (22)
2 Eric Duncan, 3b, Florham Park, N.J. (23)
3 Daric Barton, c, Huntington Beach, Calif. (72)

BEST POWER HITTER
College
1 Conor Jackson, 3b, California (25)
2 Rickie Weeks, 2b, Southern (3)
3 Matt Murton, of, Georgia Tech (29)
4 Jamie D’Antona, 3b, Wake Forest (99)
5 Colt Morton, c, North Carolina State (70)
High School
1 Delmon Young, of, Camarillo, Calif. (1)
2 Ryan Harvey, of, Dunedin, Fla. (4)
3 Ian Stewart, 3b, Garden Grove, Calif. (14)
4 Miguel Vega, 3b, Arroyo, P.R. (37)
5 Lastings Milledge, of, Bradenton, Fla. (7)

BEST STRIKE-ZONE JUDGMENT
College
1 Brian Snyder, 3b, Stetson (74)
2 Michael Aubrey, 1b/of, Tulane (8)
3 Conor Jackson, 3b, California (25)
4 Brad Snyder, of, Ball State (26)
5 Carlos Quentin, of, Stanford (30)
High School
1 Ryan Sweeney, of, Cedar Rapids, Iowa (24)
2 Delmon Young, of, Camarillo, Calif. (1)
3 Matt Moses, 3b, Richmond, Va. (22)

FASTEST BASERUNNER
College
1 Jerry Owens, of, The Master’s (48)
2 Rickie Weeks, 2b, Southern (3)
3 Anthony Gwynn, of, San Diego State (59)
High School
1 Kenny Lewis, of, Danville, Va. (79)
2 Chris Lubanski, of, Schwenksville, Pa. (9)
3 Tim Battle, of, Peachtree City, Ga. (34)
4 Lastings Milledge, of, Bradenton, Fla. (7)
5 Estee Harris, of, Central Islip, N.Y. (80)

BEST ARM STRENGTH/Position Player
College
1 Landon Powell, c, South Carolina (68)
2 Brian Anderson, of, Arizona (27)
3 Jamie D’Antona, 3b, Wake Forest (99)
High School
1 Ryan Harvey, of, Dunedin, Fla. (4)
2 Lastings Milledge, of, Bradenton, Fla. (7)
3 Sean Rodriguez, ss, Miami (84)

BEST DEFENSIVE PLAYER
College
1 Anthony Gwynn, of, San Diego State (59)
2 Tony Richie, c, Florida State (76)
3 Javi Herrera, c, Tennessee (56)
High School
1 Jonathan Fulton, ss, Danville, Va. (77)
2 Lastings Milledge, of, Bradenton, Fla. (7)
3 Jarrod Saltalamacchia, c, West Palm Beach, Fla. (42)

BEST FASTBALL
College
1 Marc Cornell, rhp, Ohio (15)
2 Jason Hirsh, rhp, California Lutheran (64)
3 Kyle Sleeth, rhp, Wake Forest (6)
4 Adam Loewen, lhp, Chipola, Fla., JC (2)
5 Ryan Wagner, rhp, Houston (18)
High School
1 Jeff Allison, rhp, Peabody, Mass. (5)
2 Craig Whitaker, rhp, Lufkin, Texas (20)
3 Jay Sborz, rhp, Great Falls, Va. (28)
4 Andrew Miller, lhp, Gainesville, Fla. (13)
5 Jared Hughes, rhp, Laguna Niguel, Calif. (32)

BEST BREAKING BALL
College
1 Ryan Wagner, rhp, Houston (18)
2 Tim Stauffer, rhp, Richmond (10)
3 Adam Loewen, lhp, Chipola, Fla., JC (2)
High School
1 Jeff Allison, rhp, Peabody, Mass. (5)
2 Andrew Miller, lhp, Gainesville, Fla. (13)
3 John Danks, lhp, Round Rock, Texas (11)

BEST COMMAND
College
1 Tim Stauffer, rhp, Richmond (10)
2 Wes Littleton, rhp, Cal State Fullerton (51)
3 Abe Alvarez, lhp, Long Beach State (71)
High School
1 Jeff Allison, rhp, Peabody, Mass. (5)
2 Darin Downs, lhp, Boynton Beach, Fla. (75)
3 Aaron Jensen, rhp, Springville, Utah (54)

CLOSEST TO MAJORS
College
1 Tim Stauffer, rhp, Richmond (10)
2 Abe Alvarez, lhp, Long Beach State (71)
3 Paul Maholm, lhp, Mississippi State (17)
High School
1 Delmon Young, of, Camarillo, Calif. (1)
2 Jeff Allison, rhp, Peabody, Mass. (5)
3 Sean Rodriguez, ss, Miami (84)